Contact Us

 

To receive the full agenda for The Annual Debate 2017 please complete the opposite form.

 

 

5 Lavington Street
London, SE1
United Kingdom

The Business Council for Africa and Invest Africa’s flagship event, The Annual Debate 2018 returns 24th April for its forth edition. It has established itself as an important platform for everyone interested in and committed to African business.

The Annual Debate 2018 Programme

The Annual Debate 2018 Programme

tHE PROGRAMME

09:00   Registration

09.30   Welcome and Opening Remarks

Lanre Akinola, Editor, African Business (Chair)

Joe Egan, President, The Law Society

Arnold Ekpe, Honorary President, Business Council for Africa  

Rob Hersov, Chairman and Founder, Invest Africa

09:45   Debate: Africa's Role in the Global Economy

Rt. Hon Mark Simmonds, Chairman, Invest Africa - BCA Advisory Board (Moderator)

Mohamed Mansour, Chairman, Mansour Group

Christopher Marks, Managing Director and Head of Emerging Markets, MUFG

Andrew Patterson, Region President - Africa, Bechtel

10:45   Keynote: What Next for Africa's Businesses

Lanre Akinola, Editor, Africa Business (Chair of Proceedings)

Aliko Dangote, Chairman, Dangote Group (invited)

11:15   Break

11:45   Keynote: Building New Trade Partnerships in Africa

Rt Hon Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade, UK Department for International Trade

12:00   Debate: Inclusive Financing in Africa

Nicholas Norbrook, Editor, The Africa Report (Moderator)           

Ibukun Awosika, Chairman, First Bank Nigeria

Wayne Hennessy-Barrett, Chief Executive Officer, 4G Capital

Dr. Benedict Okey Oramah, President, Afreximbank (invited)

Philippe Valahu, Exeuctive Director, Private Infrastructure Development Group

13:00   Lunch

14:00   Debate: Driving Africa's Industrialisation: Now or Never

Jean Craven, Co-Founder and CIO, Barak Fund (Moderator)

Mimi Alemayehou, Managing Director, Black Rhino Group (invited)

Tonye Cole, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Sahara Group

Priscillah Mabelane, Chief Executive Officer, BP Southern Africa (invited)

Gareth Penny, Non-Executive Chairman, Norilsk Nickel

Venkataramani Srivathsan, Managing Director and CEO Africa & Middle East, Olam

15:00   Debate: The Digital Dividend: Leveraging the Power of ICT

Hal Hess, President, Latin America and EMEA, American Tower Corporation (invited)

Pardon Makumbe, Founding Partner, CRE Ventures (invited)

Strive Masiyiwa, Chairman, Econet (invited)

Nunu Ntshingila, Head of Africa, Facebook (invited)

Rob Shuter, CEO, MTN (invited)

Sung Yoon, CEO & President, Samsung Electronics Africa (invited)

16:00   Break

16:30   Debate: Entrepreneurship in Africa: Beyond the Hype

Manji Cheto, Business Development Manager - Africa, London Stock Exchange Group (Moderator)

Iyinoluwa Aboyeji, Co-Founder and Managing Director, Flutterwave (invited)

Ade Ayeyemi, CEO, Ecobank (invited)

Grant Brooke, CEO, Twiga Foods

Joel Jackson, CEO and Founder, Mobius Motors 

James Mworia, CEO, Centum Investments              

17:30   Closing Remarks

Karen Taylor, CEO, Invest Africa - Business Council Africa

17:45   Drinks Reception 

19:00   Gala Dinner

21:00   Carriages